Privacy Notice

Scroll

Privacy notice

Welcome to our website and thank you for your interest in our Group and all our companies’ products. In the following Data Protection Notice, ASD Ltd. t/a Kloeckner Metals UK and Kloeckner Metals UK | Westok (also referred to in the following as “Kloeckner”, “we”, “us” or “our”) provides you with various information about the processing of your personal data when you visit our website at www.kloecknermetalsuk.com (referred to in the following as the “website”). Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (such as your first name and surname, your mailing address, your phone number or your e-mail address). In the following, we would like to inform you in particular what personal data will be processed when you visit our website and make use of its services and features, why this takes place in each case, and your rights in this regard.

 1. Controller

The controller for the purposes of data protection law is:

ASD Ltd.
Valley Farm Road, Stourton
Leeds
LS10 1SD
Phone: +44(0)113 254 0711
Email: compliance@kloeckner.com
Registered no. 1370600

ASD Westok Ltd.
Valley Farm Way, Stourton
Leeds
LS10 1SE
Phone: +44(0)113 205 5270
Email: compliance@kloeckner.com
Registered no. 4486009

2. Data Protection Co-ordinator

You can contact our Data Protection Co-ordinator using the following contact details:
Kloeckner Metals UK Data Protection Co-ordinator
Valley Farm Road, Stourton
Leeds
LS10 1SD
Phone: +44(0)113 254 0711
Email: compliance@kloeckner.com

3. Processing of your personal data when you visit our website

a) Data categories affected:
Each time you visit our website, we process the following data:

  • The connection data of the requesting device, including the IP address;
  • The web pages accessed, including the referring page;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The type and version of the requesting browser and the operating system;
  • The volume of data transferred in connection with your visit.

b) Purposes of processing, legal basis and any legitimate interests:
We process this data for the purpose of making our website available and to ensure its technical operation on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR as well as to identify and eliminate faults on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. In this connection, we pursue the interest of fault-free use of the website.

c) Duration of data storage:
We will not keep your personal data longer than needed. How long this is will depend on a number of different things including:

  • The reason we collected it in the first place;
  • Whether there is a legal reason for us to keep it;
  • Whether we need to keep in order to provide you with products and services ordered.

d) Need for your cooperation in data collection/consequences of refusal:
This data is processed automatically when you visit our website. You cannot use our website unless this data is provided.

4. Processing of your personal data when you contact us

a) Data categories affected:
When you contact us, we process the data you provide in your enquiry, such as your name, mailing address, phone number and e-mail address.

b) Purposes of processing, legal basis and any legitimate interests:
We process this data to respond to your enquiry on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR or of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

c) Duration of data storage:
We erase the data when your enquiry has been responded to and after expiration of the applicable statutory retention periods.

d) Need for your cooperation in data collection/consequences of refusal:
You must only provide us with the data we need to process your enquiry and contact you. If you do not provide us with this data, we may not be able to respond to your enquiry.

5. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are both session cookies (which are deleted immediately when you close your browser) and persistent cookies, which are used from one session to the next.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your device, where they are stored and retrieved by the web browser you use. The data stored in a cookie can make it possible to recognise your web browser when you visit again.

Regardless of the type of cookies used, you always have the choice of whether or not to accept them.

This means you can object to the use of cookies at any time. You can exercise this right of objection in particular by changing the settings in your browser so as not to accept cookies or to limit them to specific websites. In addition, with regard to cookies that are not technically essential, you can opt out of their use by following a specific procedure. Information on this is provided in the table below.

Our website can be used without cookies as well. You can also delete stored cookies at any time. This applies in particular to persistent cookies. Please note, however, that this may lead to technical limitations in the display of our website or to navigation restrictions.

Please click here to view detailed information about the cookies we use.

6. Recipients

Internal recipients: Access to your personal data is restricted to the extent needed and to those persons at Kloeckner who need such access in order to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes.

External recipients: We pass on your personal data to external recipients outside of Kloeckner only if it is necessary to do so in order to process and respond to your enquiry, it is allowed by law or you have given us your consent to doing so.
External recipients may be the following:

a) Processors
Klöckner Group companies or external service providers that we use for the provision of services, such as in connection with technical infrastructure and maintenance. We may also use external service providers in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

b) Public bodies
Public authorities and government institutions, such as enforcement agencies, courts or tax authorities to which we are under a binding obligation to disclose personal data by law.

c) Private entities and individuals
Distributors, independent branches or cooperation partners in cases where this is necessary for performance of contract, where you have consented or this is allowed by law.

7. Transfer of your personal data outside of the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA)

We may need to transfer your personal data to third parties who may be located outside of the UK or the EEA. If we have to do so, we will seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards to protect your data are in place. This might include entering into a data transfer agreement with such third parties to ensure adequate protection for your information. Examples of the types of contractual clauses we may use can be found here

8. Your rights

Your rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – subject to the applicable legal requirements being met – are as follows:

Access: You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you.

Data correction: You have the right to have any inaccurate information about  you corrected. You also have the right to have any missing information added.

Data deletion: In certain instances, you have the right to have your personal data deleted.

Restriction of processing: In certain instances, you have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data.

Data portability: If you have provided us with data on the basis of a contract or consent, you have the right to receive the data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to have us transmit it to another controller.

Right to object  

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. We will then no longer process the personal data for the stated purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Please note the information on opt-out rights with regard to cookies in section V.

Revocation of consent: If you have given us consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke it at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data prior to the revocation.

Exercising your rights: To exercise any or all of your rights as described above, please contact us at compliance@kloeckner.com or by postal mail at the address under heading 1. above. Please make sure that we can clearly identify you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the “ICO”) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is www.ico.org.uk

9. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

There is no automated individual decision-making, including profiling, within the meaning of Article 22 of the GDPR, in connection with the use of our website.

As of May 2018

Check out our brand
new Online Shop!

Your One Stop Shop for steel and metal products.

Shop Now